Notice to Shortlisted Collaborators The University of Ghana (UG) Maker Space
OFFICE OF RESEARCH, INNOVATION AND DEVELOPMENT (ORID)
NOTICE TO SHORTLISTED COLLABORATORS
THE UNIVERSITY OF GHANA (UG) MAKER SPACE
A Makerspace is a 21st century digitally-connected community workshop and lab, open to entrepreneurs and people in general who are interested in learning, designing and working together in a collaborative environment. Technical expertise for the establishment of the Makerspace has been generously provided by the Impact Hub, Accra. http://accra.impacthub.net/
On December 5, 2018 a call for collaborators was issued by the Office of Research, Innovation and Development for the development and management of a UG Makerspace.
Intended beneficiaries of this space include students, faculty and industry.
We are pleased to share with the University Community the list of thirteen (13) collaborators comprising eleven (11) academic and non -academic staff, one (1) Institute and one (1) School.
- List of Individual Collaborators
No. |
Name of Individual |
Department/ School/College |
Area of Expertise |
1 |
Dr. Mrs. Agartha Ohemeng | Nutrition and Food Science | Child Malnutrition, Multidisciplinary approaches for addressing children malnutrition |
2 |
Professor Oheneba Sakyi | School of Continuing and Distance Education | Educational Technology and Innovation |
3 |
Dr. Richmond Aryeetey | Population Family and Reproductive Health | Public Health Nutrition |
4 |
Dr. Elsie Effah Kaufmann | Biomedical Engineering | Engineering design, Design and selection of biomaterials, Medical device development |
5 |
Mr. Jaato Bright Nsolebna | Chemistry | Renewable energy, Climate Change and Chemistry |
6 |
Dr. Patrick Arthur | Biochemistry, Cell and Molecular Biology | Drug discovery and chemical systems biology (Natural product chemistry, Microbiology Systems Biology Mycology, Medicinal Fermentation and Biotech Enterprises) |
7 |
Mr. Godsway Asamoah | Agricultural Economics | Agricultural Economics |
8 |
Mr. Samuel Kpah | Economics | Development and International Economics |
9 |
Dr. Benjamin Fiebor | CBAS | Instrumentation |
10 |
Dr. Matilda Essandoh Laar | Family and Consumer Sciences | Nutrition |
11. |
Mrs. Abena Engmann | Office of Research, Innovation and Development | Managing Finance |
- List of Unit Collaborators
No. | Name of Unit | College | Area of Expertise |
1. | Institute of Applied Science and Technology | College of Basic and Applied Sciences |
|
2. | School of Engineering Sciences | College of Basic and Applied Sciences | Product Development, Machines, mobile apps, Robotics (Varied industrial applications) |